Laws & Rules
[…] Click here to review the proposed adoption and amendment.

Midwifery

The Midwifery Joint Committee approved the following actions regarding Chapter 33 Midwifery Joint Committee Administrative Code (Rules):

Midwifery I Midwifery Joint Committee Permanent Rules
Public Hearing: July 9, 2024 @ 1:00 pm 

Comment Period Ends: August 16, 2024 

 

In accordance with § 150B-21.1(a)(2), the Midwifery Joint Committee (MJC) submits proposed Chapter 33 permanent rules addressing “the effective date of a recent act of the General Assembly or the United States Congress”. On May 16, 2023, Senate Bill 20/Session Law 2023-14 Care for Women, Children and Families Act was enacted.